10 August, 2009

Sock day 2 -- Here's my heel!


Day 2 of my sock...

I really shouldn't be this far yet.

I couldn't sleep last night so I knitted until
my eyes were tired and accomplished the ribbing
and part of the heel. It was late last night when I
did get to bed.

(Btw, the pin is so I know what needle I am
on for the heel... I am neurotic like that!)
(notice I didn't show the top? LOL!
not so pretty... I will add elastic to
cover my ugly cast-on problems :)

Hubby woke up when I slipped in and
glanced over at the alarm clock with one eye
shut and said "knitting?"
"Yes, knitting.... what of it?" I said laughingly.
"I think you are addicted!" he said. And with
that he went back to sleep.

I, on the other hand, knitted my way threw my sleep.
Slip, slip, knit...... knit, purl, knit, purl...

Do you every do that? Spend a day at work, only
to dream that you are at work in your sleep?
I also spent some time this morning working on the heel
after breakfast. Not a bad heel so far?

This yarn seems to be a good match for sock knitting.
It is sooo very nice and warm. Knits up quickly and is
a little stiff which makes knitting for me a little easier.

If the yarn is too soft it seems to slid off the needles.
This yarn is not soft, so I will wash this wool in a wooly
wash to soften it up after I am done......... actually,
I am not sure if it is wool or a blend... had no label,
but it was so pretty I had to buy it. LOL!

True knitting addict wouldn't ya say? Hubby would say so..

Hand knitted socks... gotta love them! Gotta knit them!
gotta buy more yarn to knit them!

I wonder how Pam is doing? Are ya at the heel yet Pam?

Well, I am off to visit her site to see how the competition
is doing..... Btw, Pam and I agreed that there will be
no red, white or blue stars on my socks and no shamrocks
on hers!

Have a fun day!!!



2 comments:

Utah Grammie said...

I once saw a co-worker working on a soc and thought "that looks HARD!" The results were amazing , but I think if I did all that, I would never let a foot touch it :-)

WHITE O'MORN COTTAGE said...

Hi KIMME, i AM AT THE HEEL! WILL BE POSTING IN A FEW DAYS. LOVIN' IT!